Meeting Program

Meeting Program :

The scientific program will include plenary lectures, invited lectures, oral presentations and posters.

Abstracts, reflecting scientific results in all branches of microscopy, are encouraged. Only registered participants will be able to present at the conference.

08:00 - 09:00Registration, Light Refreshments, Vendors Exhibition & Posters Mounting
OPENING SESSION
Session Chair:Amit Kohn, ISM Chairperson
09:00 - 09:20Opening Remarks
Presentation of the Lev Margulis Prize
PLENARY SESSION
Session Chair:Ruth Sperling, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
09:20 – 09:30IN MEMORY OF PROFESSOR AARON KLUG
09:30 - 10:15Plenary Lecture 1: Grant Jensen, Broad Center for the Biological Sciences, California Institute of Technology, USA
HOW ELECTRON CRYOTOMOGRAPHY IS OPENING A NEW WINDOW INTO CELL BIOLOGY
Plenary
10:15 - 10:45Coffee Break and Vendors Exhibition
Session Chair:TBA
10:45 - 11:30Plenary Lecture 2: Dierk Raabe, Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung, Germany
ATOMIC-SCALE ANALYSIS OF CHEMISTRY AT LATTICE DEFECTS
Plenary
SPECIAL SESSION ON OPTICAL TWEEZERS – 2018 NOBEL PRIZE FOR PHYSICS
Session Chair:TBA
11:30 – 11:50Ariel Kaplan, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
LIFE UNDER TENSION: OPTICAL TWEEZERS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS IN THE LIFE SCIENCES
SOUND BITE SESSION
Session Chair:TBA
11:50 - 12:15Posters Sound Bites
LUNCH SESSION
12:15 - 13:15LIFE SCIENCES POSTERS
MATERIALS SCIENCE POSTERS
VENDORS EXHIBITION
MICROGRAPH COMPETITION
ISM GENERAL ASSEMBLY
13:00 - 14:15Lunch and Vendors Exhibition
PARALLEL SESSIONS I
14:15 - 15:50Life ScienceMaterials Science
15:50 - 16:20Coffee Break and Vendors Exhibition
PARALLEL SESSIONS II
16:20 – 18:05Life ScienceMaterials Science
CLOSING SESSION
Session Chair:Amit Kohn, ISM Chairperson
18:10 - 18:30Closing Remarks, Best Poster and Best Micrograph Nominations
18:30Departure
Afternoon Parallel Sessions
Session :
Life Science
Session :
Materials Science
Hall name :Hall AHall name :Hall B
Session Chair : TBASession Chair : TBA
14:15 - 14:40Invited

David Sprinzak, Tel Aviv University, Israel

TBA
14:15 - 14:40Invited

Mauro Gemmi, Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Pisa, Italy

3D ELECTRON DIFFRACTION ON NANOCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS:
FROM HIGH PRESSURE SYNTHESIS TO MACROMOLECULES
14:40 – 14:55Contributed talk14:40 – 14:55Contributed talk
14:55 - 15:10Contributed talk14:55 - 15:10Contributed talk
15:10 - 15:25Contributed talk15:10 - 15:25Contributed talk
15:25 - 15:50Invited

Rachela Popovtzer, Bar-Ilan University, Israel

NANOPARTICLES FOR PRECISION MEDICINE:
TAILORING THE RIGHT TREATMENT TO THE RIGHT PATIENT
15:25 - 15:50Invited

Oren Regev, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

OPTIMAL PERFORMANCE OF POLYMER COMPOSITES:
FILLER DIMENSIONALITY MATTERS
15:50 - 16:20
Coffee Break and Vendors Exhibition
Session :
Life Science
Session :
Materials Science
Hall name :Hall AHall name :Hall B
Session Chair : TBASession Chair : TBA
16:20 - 16:45Invited

Roland Kröger, University of York, U.K.

TBA
16:20 - 16:45Invited

Ori Cheshnovsky, Tel Aviv University, Israel

LABEL-FREE FAR-FIELD SUPER RESOLUTION MICROSCOPY
USING NONLINEAR PHOTO-MODULATED REFLECTIVITY
16:45 – 17:00Contributed talk16:45 – 17:00Contributed talk
17:00 - 17:25Invited

Gabriel Frank, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

TBA
17:00 - 17:25Margulis

TBA
17:25 - 17:40Contributed talk17:25 - 17:40Contributed talk
17:40 - 18:05Invited

Shai Berlin, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

HOLOGRAPHIC TWO-PHOTON ACTIVATION FOR SYNTHETIC OPTOGENETICS
17:40 - 18:05Invited

Yaron Amouyal, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

TBA

Comments are closed.