Meeting Program

Meeting Program :

The scientific program will include plenary lectures, invited lectures, oral presentations and posters.

Abstracts, reflecting scientific results in all branches of microscopy, are encouraged. Only registered participants will be able to present at the conference.

08:00 - 09:00Registration, Light Refreshments, Vendors Exhibition & Posters Mounting
OPENING SESSION
Session Chair:Amit Kohn, ISM Chairperson
09:00 - 09:20Opening Remarks
Presentation of the Lev Margulis Prize
PLENARY SESSION
Session Chair:Ruth Sperling, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
09:20 – 09:30IN MEMORY OF PROFESSOR AARON KLUG
09:30 - 10:15Plenary Lecture 1: Grant Jensen, Broad Center for the Biological Sciences, California Institute of Technology, USA
ELECTRON CRYOTOMOGRAPHY: PRESENT CAPABILITIES AND FUTURE POTENTIAL
Plenary
10:15 - 10:45Coffee Break and Vendors Exhibition
Session Chair:Wayne D. Kaplan, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
10:45 - 11:30Plenary Lecture 2: Dierk Raabe, Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung, Germany
ATOMIC-SCALE ANALYSIS OF CHEMISTRY AT LATTICE DEFECTS
Plenary
SPECIAL SESSION ON OPTICAL TWEEZERS – 2018 NOBEL PRIZE FOR PHYSICS
Session Chair:Leah Gheber, Ben-Gurion University
11:30 – 11:50Ariel Kaplan, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
LIFE UNDER TENSION: OPTICAL TWEEZERS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS IN THE LIFE SCIENCES
SOUND BITE SESSION
Session Chair:Naama Koifman, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
11:50 - 12:15Posters Sound Bites
LUNCH SESSION
12:15 - 13:15LIFE SCIENCES POSTERS
MATERIALS SCIENCE POSTERS
VENDORS EXHIBITION
MICROGRAPH COMPETITION
ISM GENERAL ASSEMBLY
13:00 - 14:15Lunch and Vendors Exhibition
PARALLEL SESSIONS I
14:15 - 15:50Life ScienceMaterials Science
15:50 - 16:20Coffee Break and Vendors Exhibition
PARALLEL SESSIONS II
16:20 – 18:05Life ScienceMaterials Science
CLOSING SESSION
Session Chair:Amit Kohn, ISM Chairperson
18:10 - 18:30Closing Remarks, Best Poster and Best Micrograph Nominations
18:30Departure
Afternoon Parallel Sessions
Session :
Life Science
Session :
Materials Science
Hall name :Hall AHall name :Hall B
Session Chair : Yaron Shav-Tal, Bar Ilan UniversitySession Chair : Louisa Meshi, Ben-Gurion University
14:15 - 14:40Invited

David Sprinzak, Tel Aviv University, Israel

LIVE IMAGING OF INNER EAR EXPLANTS REVEALS CELLULAR REORGANIZATION UNDERLYING PRECISE PATTERNING IN THE ORGAN OF CORTI
14:15 - 14:40Invited

Mauro Gemmi, Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Pisa, Italy

3D ELECTRON DIFFRACTION ON NANOCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS:
FROM HIGH PRESSURE SYNTHESIS TO MACROMOLECULES
14:40 – 14:55Liat Stoler-Barak, Weizmann Institute of Science

B CELL DISSEMINATION PATTERNS DURING THE GERMINAL CENTER REACTION REVEALED BY WHOLE-ORGAN IMAGING
14:40 – 14:55Eylon Persky, Bar-Ilan University

IMAGING ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES WITH SCANNING SQUID MICROSCOPY
14:55 - 15:10Amos Zamir, Ben-Gurion University

EMERGENCE OF MULTICELLULAR SYNCHRONIZATION BY INFORMATION-TRANSFER BETWEEN INDIVIDUAL CELLS
14:55 - 15:10Inbal Weisbord, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

NANO SPRAY-DRIED BLOCK COPOLYMER NANOPARTICLES AND THEIR TRANSFORMATION INTO HYBRID AND INORGANIC NANOPARTICLES
15:10 - 15:25Alina Goldstein-Levitin, Ben-Gurion University

SINGLE MOLECULE MOTILITY AND LIVE IMAGING MICROSCOPY ANALYSIS REVEALS COMPLEX PHOSPHO-REGULATION PATHWAYS OF A MITOTIC MOTOR PROTEIN
15:10 - 15:25Carlos Sabater, University of Alicante, Spain

GOLD ELECTRODES IN A LOW-TEMPERATURE SCANNING TUNNELING MICROSCOPE TO HOLD DOUBLE-STRANDED ATOMIC CHAINS
15:25 - 15:50Invited

Lior Appelbaum, Bar-Ilan University, Israel

LIVE IMAGING OF THE CELLULAR MECHANISMS OF SLEEP
15:25 - 15:50Invited

Oren Regev, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

OPTIMAL PERFORMANCE OF POLYMER COMPOSITES:
FILLER DIMENSIONALITY MATTERS
15:50 - 16:20
Coffee Break and Vendors Exhibition
Session :
Life Science
Session :
Materials Science
Hall name :Hall AHall name :Hall B
Session Chair : Shai Berlin, Technion – Israel Institute of TechnologySession Chair : Tamar Segal-Peretz, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
16:20 - 16:45Invited

Roland Kröger, University of York, U.K.

STUDYING THE STRUCTURE AND FORMATION OF BONE AND BONE-LIKE MATERIALS USING ADVANCED MICROSCOPY AND SPECTROSCOPY
16:20 - 16:45Invited

Ori Cheshnovsky, Tel Aviv University, Israel

LABEL-FREE FAR-FIELD SUPER RESOLUTION MICROSCOPY
USING NONLINEAR PHOTO-MODULATED REFLECTIVITY
16:45 – 17:00Boaz Mayzel, Weizmann Institute of Science

BIOLOGICAL SILICA FORMATION IN DIATOMS - MINERALIZATION OUTSIDE THE BOX?
16:45 – 17:00Raphael Dahan, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

COMBINING LIGHT OPTICS WITH ELECTRON MICROSCOPY: LASER-STIMULATED ELECTRON ENERGY LOSS SPECTROSCOPY
17:00 - 17:25Invited

Gabriel Frank, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

DIRECT CORRELATION BETWEEN STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION
17:00 - 17:25Margulis

Roy Shiloh, Tel Aviv University

NANOSTRUCTURING OF ELECTRON BEAMS
17:25 - 17:40Sari Natan, Tel Aviv University

REAL TIME IMAGING OF CELL MECHANICAL COUPLING IN 3D FIBROUS GELS
17:25 - 17:40Maya Bar Sadan, Ben-Gurion University

CORRELATING THE STRUCTURE OF 2D MATERIALS WITH THEIR CATALYTIC ACTIVITY
17:40 - 18:05Invited

Shai Berlin, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

HOLOGRAPHIC TWO-PHOTON ACTIVATION FOR SYNTHETIC OPTOGENETICS
17:40 - 18:05Invited

Yaron Amouyal, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

TRACKING MICROSTRUCTURE EVOLUTION OF Ag-ALLOYED PbTe FOR THERMOELECTRIC ENERGY CONVERSION APPLYING ATOM PROBE TOMOGRAPHY

Comments are closed.